Is Western Family Signature Antipasto Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- tuna
- fish
- natural flavourings
- polysorbate 80
- natural flavours
- lactic acid
tuna
Dietitian noteTuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tomatoes, Cauliflower, Carrots, Sweet Pickled Onions (onion, Sugar/glucose-fructose, Vinegar, Water, Salt, Sodium Benzoate, Calcium Chloride), Green Beans, Dill Pickles (cucumbers, Water, White Vinegar, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Mustard Seed, Garlic, Spices, Lactic Acid, Natural Flavours, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Tartrazine, Polysorbate 80), Black Olives (black Olives, Water, Salt, Ferrous Gluconate), Green Olives (green Olives, Water, Salt, Lactic Acid, Potassium Sorbate, Citric Acid), Mushrooms, Green Peppers, Red Peppers, Tuna, Distilled Vinegar, Canola Oil, Sugar, Ingredi Salt, Olive Oil, Garlic, Natural Flavourings. Contains: Tuna (fish), Mustard.
Check Western Family Signature Antipasto against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Western Family Signature Antipasto in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Siete Family Foods Almond Flour Amazing Grain Free Tortillas, 7 oz
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Classico Signature Recipes Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
Olive Garden Signature Italian Dressing 16 fl. oz. Bottle
Glutino Gluten Free Pretzel Sticks Family Size -- 14.1 oz
About this product
Seafood · Pouch


