Is Western Family Signature Vanilla Francaise Creme Glacee Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • dextrose

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Modified milk ingredients, Cream, Sugars (sugar, glucose, dextrose), Vanilla seeds, Natural flavor, Carrageenan, Guar gum, Locust bean gum, Mono- and diglycerides. Contains: Milk. May contain allergens.

Check Western Family Signature Vanilla Francaise Creme Glacee against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking