Is Whataburger Creamy Buttermilk Ranch 454g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Cultured Lowfat Buttermilk, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Egg Yolks, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Sour Cream* (cream, Nonfat Milk, Cultures, Buttermilk, Parsley, Monosodium Glutamate, Whey *, Lactic Acid, Onion* Spices (includes Mustard), Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate (as Preservatives), Cultured Nonfat Milk, Parsley *, Citric Acid, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Garlic *, Xanthan Gum, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Protect Flavor. Contains: Milk, Egg.

Check Whataburger Creamy Buttermilk Ranch 454g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryTangyGarlicky
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSaladToppingGarnishing