Is Wheat Crunchies Bacon Crisps 70g, £1.35 PMP Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- crispy bacon flavour
- dried yeast natural flavourings
- dextrose
- calcium
crispy bacon flavour
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour (with Calcium, Niacin, Iron, Folic Acid, Thiamin), Durum Wheat Semolina, Sunflower Oil, Crispy Bacon Flavour [Dextrose, Wheat Flour (with Calcium, Niacin, Iron, Folic Acid, Thiamin), Salt, Yeast Extract (contains Barley), Sugar, Dried Yeast Natural Flavourings, Spices, Acid: Citric Acid, Colour: Paprika Extract], Potassium Chloride, Salt
Check Wheat Crunchies Bacon Crisps 70g, £1.35 PMP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wheat Crunchies Bacon Crisps 70g, £1.35 PMP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Triscuit Thin Crisps Crackers Wheat Whole Grain Original - 7.1 Oz
Sonoma Creamery Bacon Cheddar Crisps
CANADIAN BACON, EGG WHITE & CHEESE HONEY WHEAT ENGLISH MUFFIN SANDWICHES, CANADIAN BACON, EGG WHITE & CHEESE
Tgi Fridays Bacon Ranch Style Snack Crisps Potato Skins, Bacon Ranch
KP Dry Roasted Peanuts 65g, £1.35 PMP
About this product
Snack · Pouch


