Is Wheat French Bread Fresh Baked In Store Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • malted barley flour nia cin
  • wheat bran
  • whole wheat flour vital wheat glut en
  • wheat
  • enrighed flour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

enrighed flour (wheat flour, malted barley flour nia cin, ferrous sulfate, thiamin mononit rate, riroflavin, folic acid), water, wheat bran, yeast, high fructose corn syrup, whole wheat flour vital wheat glut en, contains 2% or less of: soybean oil, salt, sodiumaluminum phosphate, baking soda dough conditioners (datem, galgium sulfate, ammonium sulfate, ascorbic acid, enz ymes, l-cysteine hydrochloride), sodium stearoyl lact ylate contains wheat and soy ,

Check Wheat French Bread Fresh Baked In Store against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
Neutral
Commonly used for
SandwichSnacking