Is Whey Protein Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • amount per serving calories 120 % daily value total fat 3g 4% saturated fat 15g 8% trans fat 0g cholesterol 620% sodium 188% total carbohydrate 1% dietary fiber 1g 4% total sugars 29 includes 0g added sugars protein 20g vitamin d omog calcium 2iron 0potassium 250% 40% 0% 2% 2% 6% either onto te a day out 200 care i used

amount per serving calories 120 % daily value total fat 3g 4% saturated fat 15g 8% trans fat 0g cholesterol 620% sodium 188% total carbohydrate 1% dietary fiber 1g 4% total sugars 29 includes 0g added sugars protein 20g vitamin d omog calcium 2iron 0potassium 250% 40% 0% 2% 2% 6% either onto te a day out 200 care i used

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nutrition Facts About 30 servings per container Serving Size Two scoops (31g) Amount Per Serving Calories 120 % Daily Value Total Fat 3g 4% Saturated Fat 15g 8% Trans Fat 0g Cholesterol 60mg 20% Sodium 180mg 8% Total Carbohydrate 1% Dietary Fiber 1g 4% Total Sugars 29 Includes 0g Added Sugars Protein 20g Vitamin D Omog Calcium 20mg Iron 05mg Potassium 250mg 0% 40% 0% 2% 2% 6% either onto te a day out 200 care i used or general nutributes to

Check Whey Protein against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal PrepSnacking