Is Whey Protein Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • amount per serving calories 120 % daily value total fat 3g 4% saturated fat 15g 8% trans fat 0g cholesterol 620% sodium 188% total carbohydrate 1% dietary fiber 1g 4% total sugars 29 includes 0g added sugars protein 20g vitamin d omog calcium 2iron 0potassium 250% 40% 0% 2% 2% 6% either onto te a day out 200 care i used

amount per serving calories 120 % daily value total fat 3g 4% saturated fat 15g 8% trans fat 0g cholesterol 620% sodium 188% total carbohydrate 1% dietary fiber 1g 4% total sugars 29 includes 0g added sugars protein 20g vitamin d omog calcium 2iron 0potassium 250% 40% 0% 2% 2% 6% either onto te a day out 200 care i used

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nutrition Facts About 30 servings per container Serving Size Two scoops (31g) Amount Per Serving Calories 120 % Daily Value Total Fat 3g 4% Saturated Fat 15g 8% Trans Fat 0g Cholesterol 60mg 20% Sodium 180mg 8% Total Carbohydrate 1% Dietary Fiber 1g 4% Total Sugars 29 Includes 0g Added Sugars Protein 20g Vitamin D Omog Calcium 20mg Iron 05mg Potassium 250mg 0% 40% 0% 2% 2% 6% either onto te a day out 200 care i used or general nutributes to

Check Whey Protein against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal PrepSnacking