Is Whey Protéine Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey zero with 200water
- skimmed milk on training days
- ih prot effl contribues ice of muscle 87% iso whey zero blend flavour
- sucraloeq%iol iso whey zero blend glycosides
- amino w'hey zero blend cr s-ftow i l-arginine hci
- amino acid complex l-arginioe hq - flow mic l - glutamine
- glycine
- L-leucine
- +1 more
whey zero with 200water
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
T Sijgars, Ih Prot Effl Contribues Ice Of Muscle 87% Iso Whey Zero Blend Flavour, Protein-isolate, Amino Acid Complex L-arginine Hci, L-glutamine, L-leucine, L-isoleucine, Powder, Flavour Enhancer (Glycine), Coconut Fat, Flavour, Thickener (Sodium Carboxymethyt Celluloee), Vanitlin, Sweeteners Sucralose, Steviol Glycosides, Cooktes Crem, I Flavouri - And Ultra - Ilt Red Whe Otein-isolate, Amino Acid Complex L-arginioe Hq - Flow Mic L - Glutamine, L-valinel, Chocolate Powfr, Thickener (Sodium Carboxymethyl Cellulose), Palm Fat, Salt, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Hydrogen Ca,brate), Coconut Fat Vanillin, Steviol Glycosides, Cinnamon, Amino W'hey Zero Blend Cr S-ftow I L-arginine Hci, Cocoa Thickener (Sodium Carborymethyl Cellulose), Sweeteners (Sucraloeq%iol Iso Whey Zero Blend Glycosides), Vani!tin, Amino Acid Complex L-arginine Hci, L-gtutamine, L-isoleucoe, Flavours, Er -Ifer (Min), Instant Coffee, Vanilrn, A Plant Use, Tlat Also Manufactures Soy, Egg And Mustard Containing Foods, Whey Zero With 200Water Or Skimmed Milk On Training Days, Take 1 Sep/ing In Tle Rmirg Ard Immediately Aftertraining, On Resting Days, Consume 1 Serving In The Morning And 1 Evemg, Do Keep Out Of Reach Of Children, (Daylrmfr,l Exceed The Recommended Dosage! : Yeao: See In The White Field, Store Product Between 5-250C (41-770F) And The Relave For From Direct Heat Moisture And Sunlight, G, Amount 2X25 G, Servings Per Container: 1 Energy 1599 Kj
Check Whey Protéine against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Whey Protéine in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
FitCrunch Whey Protein Baked Bar, Chocolate Peanut Butter
Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey Protein Isolate Vanilla Flavor
FitCrunch Whey Protein Snack Bars, Chocolate Peanut Butter, 16g Protein, 18 Ct
Premier Protein 100% Whey Protein Powder, Vanilla Milkshake, 30g Protein, 1.75lb, 28oz
Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey Chocolate Flavour
About this product
Supplement · Powder


