Is WHIPPED TOPPING, ORIGINAL Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- sorbitan monostearate
- natural and artificial flavor
sorbitan monostearate
Dietitian noteSorbitan monostearate (e491) is an emulsifier that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WATER, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (PALM, PALM KERNEL, COCONUT AND/OR COTTONSEED), CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, LESS THAN 2% OF: SUGAR, SODIUM CASEINATE (FROM MILK), POLYSORBATE 60, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR).
Check WHIPPED TOPPING, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WHIPPED TOPPING, ORIGINAL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Condiment · Can, Spreadable


