Is WHISKEY MAPLE SMOKE RUB, WHISKEY MAPLE SMOKE Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • including whiskey barrel smoked sea salt

including whiskey barrel smoked sea salt

Dietitian note

Whiskey is a distilled alcohol. The distilling process removes gluten and thus whiskey is considered gluten-free. However, gluten may have been added back as a flavoring after the distillation process. Check with the manufacturer to determine if this specific product is gluten-free.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR (INCLUDING BROWN SUGAR & NATURAL MAPLE SUGAR), SEA SALT (INCLUDING WHISKEY BARREL SMOKED SEA SALT), SMOKED PAPRIKA, GARLIC, ONION, OREGANO, ORANGE ZEST, RED BELL PEPPER, RED PEPPER

Check WHISKEY MAPLE SMOKE RUB, WHISKEY MAPLE SMOKE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

WHISKEY MAPLE SMOKE RUB, WHISKEY MAPLE SMOKE is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SmokySaltySweetGarlicky
Texture
PowderyGrainy
Commonly used for
GrillingCookingMarinadingMeal Prep