Is Whisps Asiago & Pepper Jack Cheese Crisps Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • pepper jack cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • asiago cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ASIAGO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), PEPPER JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, PEPPERS, CHIPOTLES [SMOKED JALAPEÑOS], SALT, ENZYMES). CONTAINS MILK.

Check Whisps Asiago & Pepper Jack Cheese Crisps against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Cracker, Piece

Flavor
SavoryNuttyPepperySalty
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingSaladSandwich