Is Whisps Cheese Crisps 16 pack (0.63oz) Cheddar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized part-skimmed cow's milk
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skimmed Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Sea Salt, Enzymes), Annatto (Vegetable Color), Contains Milk

Check Whisps Cheese Crisps 16 pack (0.63oz) Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Whisps Cheese Crisps 16 pack (0.63oz) Cheddar is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyRichButtery
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go