Is Whisps Hot & Spicy Cheese Crisps - 2.12oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • buttermilk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

buttermilk
pasteurized milk
cheese cultures

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto [Color]), Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Salt, Natural Flavors, Beet* (Color), Yeast Extract, Buttermilk, Nonfat Milk, Onion*, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Annatto Extract, Spice, Paprika Extract, Vinegar. *Powder

Check Whisps Hot & Spicy Cheese Crisps - 2.12oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Whisps Hot & Spicy Cheese Crisps - 2.12oz is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Snack · Dried, Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicyUmami
Texture
CrunchyCrispyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoGarnishing