Is Whisps Multipack Parmesan - 6ct. Vegan?

Description
Crisp, intensely savory wafers deliver a crunchy, brittle texture and concentrated umami-forward flavor; consumers often use them as on-the-go snacks, salad toppings, or crunchy garnishes for soups and appetizers. Reviews commonly note consistent crispness, convenient portioning, and bold taste, with occasional comments about strong flavor intensity and reliable, travel-friendly packaging.
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- cheese cultures
- parmesan cheese
pasteurized part-skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crisp, intensely savory wafers deliver a crunchy, brittle texture and concentrated umami-forward flavor; consumers often use them as on-the-go snacks, salad toppings, or crunchy garnishes for soups and appetizers. Reviews commonly note consistent crispness, convenient portioning, and bold taste, with occasional comments about strong flavor intensity and reliable, travel-friendly packaging.
Ingredients
Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part-Skim Milk, CHeese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes).
Check Whisps Multipack Parmesan - 6ct. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Whisps Multipack Parmesan - 6ct. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Mission 8 Gluten Free Spinach Tortillas - 10.5oz/6ct
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Kraft 100% Grated Parmesan Cheese Shaker, 8 oz Bottle
Toufayan Gluten Free Wraps Original 6Ct
Garden Lites Gluten Free Veggies Made Great Frozen Blueberry Oat Muffins - 12oz/6ct
Where to buy
Whisps Multipack Parmesan - 6ct. is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Piece


