Is Whisps Multipack Parmesan - 6ct. Vegetarian?

Description
Crisp, intensely savory wafers deliver a crunchy, brittle texture and concentrated umami-forward flavor; consumers often use them as on-the-go snacks, salad toppings, or crunchy garnishes for soups and appetizers. Reviews commonly note consistent crispness, convenient portioning, and bold taste, with occasional comments about strong flavor intensity and reliable, travel-friendly packaging.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- parmesan cheese
parmesan cheese
Dietitian noteParmesan cheese is traditionally made with non-vegetarian rennet. Depending on your reasons for selecting this diet, you may choose to avoid parmesan cheese.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crisp, intensely savory wafers deliver a crunchy, brittle texture and concentrated umami-forward flavor; consumers often use them as on-the-go snacks, salad toppings, or crunchy garnishes for soups and appetizers. Reviews commonly note consistent crispness, convenient portioning, and bold taste, with occasional comments about strong flavor intensity and reliable, travel-friendly packaging.
Ingredients
Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part-Skim Milk, CHeese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes).
Check Whisps Multipack Parmesan - 6ct. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Whisps Multipack Parmesan - 6ct. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Mission 8 Gluten Free Spinach Tortillas - 10.5oz/6ct
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Kraft 100% Grated Parmesan Cheese Shaker, 8 oz Bottle
Toufayan Gluten Free Wraps Original 6Ct
Garden Lites Gluten Free Veggies Made Great Frozen Blueberry Oat Muffins - 12oz/6ct
Where to buy
Whisps Multipack Parmesan - 6ct. is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Piece


