Is Whitby Seafoods Wholetail Scampi - Gluten Free 200g Vegan?

Description
This seafood offers a mildly sweet, briny flavor and a firm, succulent texture that crisps when fried or baked; commonly served with chips, in sandwiches, or as party finger food. Customer reviews often note consistent crispiness and convenience, while some mention variable tail sizes and uneven cooking in batches occasionally.
Why it's not vegan
- crustaceans
- e415
- dextrose
crustaceans
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This seafood offers a mildly sweet, briny flavor and a firm, succulent texture that crisps when fried or baked; commonly served with chips, in sandwiches, or as party finger food. Customer reviews often note consistent crispiness and convenience, while some mention variable tail sizes and uneven cooking in batches occasionally.
Ingredients
Scampi ( Crustaceans ) (36%), Water, Rice Flour, Gram Flour, Maize Starch, Potato Starch, Maize Flour, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Dextrose, Black Pepper, Raising Agents: E450, E500, Thickener: E415, Stabilisers: E339, E451, E452
Check Whitby Seafoods Wholetail Scampi - Gluten Free 200g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Whitby Seafoods Wholetail Scampi - Gluten Free 200g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Trident Seafoods Alaska Salmon Burgers 3 Lb
SHRIMP SCAMPI WITH LINGUINI TENDER SHRIMP, SWEET TOMATOES & AL DENTE LINGUINI IN A RICH SCAMPI SAUCE, SHRIMP SCAMPI WITH LINGUINI
Trader Joe's Shrimp Scampi
SUNSET SHRIMP SCAMPI TAIL-OFF SHRIMP IN LEMON GARLIC BUTTER SAUCE, SUNSET SHRIMP SCAMPI
Trident Seafoods The Ultimate Fish Stick
Where to buy
Whitby Seafoods Wholetail Scampi - Gluten Free 200g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Whole


