Is WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE WOW! PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE PRODUCT, WHITE CHEDDAR Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • milk protein concentrate
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SOYBEAN OIL, WHEY, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, SODIUM CITRATE, YEAST EXTRACT, GLUCONO DELTA-LACTONE, LACTIC ACID, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL FLAVOR, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE).

Check WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE WOW! PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE PRODUCT, WHITE CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Slice, Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyMild
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingToppingCooking