Is WHITE CHEDDAR FRESHLY MADE PASTA IN REAL WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE MAC & CHEESE, WHITE CHEDDAR Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 6 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cream
  • cultured milk
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese flavor
  • cheese culture
  • parmesan cheese
  • +2 more

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE: SKIM MILK, WATER, CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, MARGARINE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, VEGETABLE MONO& DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED, VITAMIN D3), CHEDDAR CHEESE FLAVOR (CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, CREAM, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], SALT, ENZYMES, NATURAL FLAVOR), MODIFIED RICE STARCH, SALT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, XANTHAN GUM, YEAST EXTRACT, SPICE, LACTIC ACID, CALCIUM LACTATE., COOKED PASTA: WATER, SEMOLINA, WHEAT GLUTEN.

Check WHITE CHEDDAR FRESHLY MADE PASTA IN REAL WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE MAC & CHEESE, WHITE CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryRichButterySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch