Is WHITE GRAPE, LEMON, STRAWBERRY, RAMUNE SODA & GRAPE CANDY, WHITE GRAPE, LEMON, STRAWBERRY, RAMUNE SODA & GRAPE Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- starch
- dextrin
starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, DISTARCH PHOSPHATE, GLUCOSE, STARCH(CORN, POTATO, CASSAVA), CITRIC ACID, CORN SYRUP, PALM OIL, CALCIUM CARBONATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, LACTOSE, SODIUM ALGINATE, L-ASCORBIC ACID, B-CAROTENE COLOR, CULTURED MILK, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, MILK PROTEIN, CARAMEL COLOR, BEET RED COLOR, DEXTRIN, SODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, EMULSIFIER(MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, DIACETYL TARTARIC ACID ESTERS OF MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES), FD&C RED NO. 40, FD&C BLUE NO. 1.
Check WHITE GRAPE, LEMON, STRAWBERRY, RAMUNE SODA & GRAPE CANDY, WHITE GRAPE, LEMON, STRAWBERRY, RAMUNE SODA & GRAPE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WHITE GRAPE, LEMON, STRAWBERRY, RAMUNE SODA & GRAPE CANDY, WHITE GRAPE, LEMON, STRAWBERRY, RAMUNE SODA & GRAPE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, PINEAPPLE, RASPBERRY GUMMI CANDY, ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, PINEAPPLE, RASPBERRY
LUIGIS Real Italian Ice Fat Free Lemon And Strawberry - 6-6 Fl. Oz.
Lemon-Lime Sprite Soda
STRAWBERRY RED RASPBERRY BLACKBERRY BLACK RASPBERRY WHITE GRAPE CHERRY BERRY FLAVORED GUMMIES, STRAWBERRY RED RASPBERRY BLACKBERRY BLACK RASPBERRY WHITE GRAPE CHERRY BERRY
ORIGINAL BITE SIZE CANDIES, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, GREEN APPLE, ORANGE, GRAPE
Where to buy
WHITE GRAPE, LEMON, STRAWBERRY, RAMUNE SODA & GRAPE CANDY, WHITE GRAPE, LEMON, STRAWBERRY, RAMUNE SODA & GRAPE is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


