Is White Lily Cinnamon Crumb Cake Mix, Cinnamon Crumb Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavors
  • natural flavor
  • calcium phosphate

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavor
calcium phosphate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CRUMB CAKE MIX: BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, CANOLA OIL, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CORN STARCH, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR. STREUSEL MIX: SUGAR, CANOLA OIL, CINNAMON, MOLASSES, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVORS.

Check White Lily Cinnamon Crumb Cake Mix, Cinnamon Crumb against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Unknown · Powder

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking