Is White Pudding Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • sat presan tros lactose flavauing stbilserscrphosphates
  • pork fat

sat presan tros lactose flavauing stbilserscrphosphates

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pork fat

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

for (29% otr park rind, ydated pat bartey tukey(5%), pork fat, oatmeal, rusk(wheat flaurwhe potato starch, soya protein cancent antioxidant(sodium ascortutel de diphosphates, polyphesghut for allergens including cereals cont eat flour cacum carbonate, ion nacin, rta kbled onon, sat presan tros lactose flavauing stbilserscrphosphates, tes haney sapx hamin), sal). otive (sodium nitrite) t edtact spce adract, herb extract uten ingradients in bold 830kj/

Check White Pudding against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Loaf

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
GrainyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingSnacking