Is White's Oat Bran Medium Cut 500G Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley
- wheat
- oat bran
- oats
barley
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
oat bran
Check White's Oat Bran Medium Cut 500G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open White's Oat Bran Medium Cut 500G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Better Oats Oat Revolution! Oatmeal Instant with Flax Steel Cut Maple & Brown Sugar - 10 Count
FLAX OAT BRAN & WHOLE WHEAT PITA BREAD, FLAX OAT BRAN & WHOLE WHEAT
FLAX OAT BRAN & WHOLE WHEAT LAVASH BREAD, FLAX OAT BRAN & WHOLE WHEAT
Tillamook Farmstyle Thick Cut Medium Cheddar Cheese Slices 8 Count
Kellogg's Cracklin' Oat Bran Whole Grain Oats
Where to buy
White's Oat Bran Medium Cut 500G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Grain · Dried


