Is Whitman's Sampler Chocolates, All Dark Assortment Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients Consist Of Chocolate {Sugar, Chocolate, Chocolate Processed With Alkali, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Vanillin (An Artificial Flavor)}, Corn Syrup, Nuts (Almonds, Cashews, Peanuts, Pecans, Walnuts), Sugar, Brown Sugar, Condensed Milk, Butter, Dairy Cream, Cherries {Cherries, Sugar, Water, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate (Preservatives), Sulfur Dioxide (To Promote Color Retention), Natural Flavor, Fd&C Red 40}, Palm Kernel Oil, Coconut With Sodium Metabisulfite (To Promote Color Retention), Molasses, Whole Milk, Nonfat Milk Solids, Invert Sugar, Sorbitol, Gum Arabic, Salt, Egg Albumen, Tapioca Flour, Food Starch-Modified, Citric Acid, Sorbic Acid, Honey, Raisins, Apricots With Sulfur Dioxide (To Promote Color Retention), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Cocoa Powder, Spices, Confectioner's Glaze, Invertase (An Enzyme), Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate (Preservatives), Mono And Diglycerides With Citric Acid (To Help Protect Flavor), Tocopherols (A Natural Antioxidant), And Fd&C Colors (Red 40, Yellow 5 & 6, Blue 1).

Check Whitman's Sampler Chocolates, All Dark Assortment against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Whitman's Sampler Chocolates, All Dark Assortment is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetFruity
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go