Is Whitworths Mix & Bake Salted Caramel Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- shellac
- skimmed milk powder
- lactose
- anhydrous milk fat
- milk
- sweetened condensed milk
- butter oil
- chocolate coated salted caramel
- humectant
- dextrose
shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dried Apple (40%) (Apple, Dextrose, Humectant (Glycerine), Corn Starch, Concentrated Apple Juice, Flavouring, Acidity Regulator (Malic Acid), Sultanas (Sultanas, Sunflower Oil), Chocolate Coated Salted Caramel (30%) (Sugar, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Sugar), Cocoa Butter, Glucose Syrup, Cocoa Mass, Skimmed Milk Powder, Palm Oil, Anhydrous Milk Fat, Butter Oil (Milk), Lactose (Milk), Salt, Flavouring, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Glazing Agent (Gum Arabic, Shellac)
Check Whitworths Mix & Bake Salted Caramel against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Whitworths Mix & Bake Salted Caramel in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Whitworths Mix & Bake Salted Caramel is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch, Dried


