Is Whole Catch, Salmon Atlantic Cold Smoked Previously Frozen, 8 Ounce Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish
- salmon
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
salmon, sea salt, brown sugar, celery powder, natural oakwood smoked
Check Whole Catch, Salmon Atlantic Cold Smoked Previously Frozen, 8 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Whole Catch, Salmon Atlantic Cold Smoked Previously Frozen, 8 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Gorton’s Beer Battered Fish 100% Whole Fish Fillets (Not Minced), Wild Caught Pollock, Frozen, 10 Count, 18.2 Ounce Resealable Bag
Gorton’s Crispy Battered Fish 100% Whole Fillets (Not Minced), Wild Caught Alaskan Pollock, Frozen, 10 Count, 19 Ounce Resealable Bag
Specially Selected Cold Smoked Atlantic Salmon Deli Sliced
Echo Falls Atlantic Salmon, Smoked Scottish, Traditional
365 by Whole Foods Market, Frozen Pancakes, Homestyle (6 Waffles), 7.4 Ounce
Where to buy
Whole Catch, Salmon Atlantic Cold Smoked Previously Frozen, 8 Ounce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Slice


