Is Whole Earth & Sea 100% Fermented, Organic Greens Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- wheat grass
- barley grass
wheat grass
Dietitian noteWheat grass refers to the leaves of the wheat plant. It can be gluten-free if it has been picked before sprouting and seed production. Wheat grass should be avoided unless the product is certified gluten-free.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potassium, Calcium, Iron, Vitamin C, Fermented Organic Protein Blend - Pea protein, Rice protein, Amaranth, Hemp protein, Quinoa; Fermented Organic Fruit, Vegetable & Grass Blend - Alfalfa, Carrot, Barley grass, Apple, Blueberry, Cranberry, Broccoli, Cabbage, Arugula, Cauliflower, Red radish, Upland cress, Watercress, Wheat grass, Kale, Parsley, Spinach, Tomato, Beet, Peppers, Swiss chard, Spearmint, Celery, Basil, Artichoke, Black radish, Cilantro, Dandelion; Organic spirulina; Organic acerola cherry extract; Fermented Organic Mushroom Blend - Cordyceps, Reishi, Himematsutake, Shiitake, Maitake, Turkey tail, Organic rebaudioside A.
Check Whole Earth & Sea 100% Fermented, Organic Greens against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Whole Earth & Sea 100% Fermented, Organic Greens in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread® 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 27 oz. Loaf
About this product
Supplement · Powder


