Is WHOLE FOOD NUTRITION BAR, CAFE MOCHA Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- organic brown rice syrup
- organic wheat grass
- organic barley grass
- organic coffee flavor
organic brown rice syrup
Dietitian noteRice syrup is a sweetener typically made from rice, but it can be mixed with barley as well. Unless the label states gluten-free or specifies which type of grain is used, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC BROWN RICE SYRUP, ORGANIC RICE PROTEIN, ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP, ORGANIC DATES, ORGANIC ALMONDS, ORGANIC PUMPKIN SEED BUTTER, AMAZING GRASS GREEN SUPERFOOD (ORGANIC WHEAT GRASS, ORGANIC BARLEY GRASS, ORGANIC FLAX SEED POWDER, ORGANIC ALFALFA, ORGANIC ROSE HIPS, ORGANIC MACA, ORGANIC SPINACH, ORGANIC PINEAPPLE, ORGANIC CARROT, ORGANIC SPIRULINA, ORGANIC CHLORELLA, ORGANIC GREEN TEA, ORGANIC ACEROLA CHERRY, ORGANIC PEPPERMINT, ORGANIC RASPBERRY, ORGANIC BROCCOLI, ORGANIC ACAI, ORGANIC BEET ROOT), ORGANIC RICE CRISPS (ORGANIC BROWN RICE FLOUR), ORGANIC FLAXSEED POWDER, ORGANIC SPIRULINA, ORGANIC CHOCOLATE FLAVOR AND ORGANIC COFFEE FLAVOR. ORGANIC DARK CHOCOLATE COATING: ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER, ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN ADDED AS AN EMULSIFIER AND ORGANIC VANILLA.
Check WHOLE FOOD NUTRITION BAR, CAFE MOCHA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WHOLE FOOD NUTRITION BAR, CAFE MOCHA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Food For Life Whole Grain Brown Rice Gluten-Free Tortillas (Frozen - 0.75 Unit)
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Organic Frozen Sprouted Whole Grain Sesame Bread - 24oz
Larabar Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Fruit & Nut Food Bar
Nature’s Bakery Stone Ground Whole Wheat Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 12)
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


