Is Whole Foods Market, Gelato Italian Sweet Wild Berry, 16 Fl Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • dairy
  • whey protein
  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • pasteurized nonfat milk
  • dextrose
  • natural flavor

dairy

Dietitian note

Dairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter - it contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTEURIZED NONFAT MILK, SUGAR, WILD BERRIES SAUCE (GLUCOSE SYRUP, MIXED WILD BERRIES [STRAWBERRIES, RASPBERRIES, BLUEBERRIES, BLACKBERRIES], SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, PECTIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, BLACK CARROT JUICE CONCENTRATE [COLOR], WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, PASTEURIZED NONFAT MILK, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], NATURAL FLAVOR), EXPELLER PRESSED COCONUT OIL, DEXTROSE, CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, COCOA PASTE, LOWFAT COCOA POWDER, COCOA BUTTER, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], GLUCOSE SYRUP, NATURAL FLAVOR), GLUCOSE SYRUP, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check Whole Foods Market, Gelato Italian Sweet Wild Berry, 16 Fl Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Whole Foods Market, Gelato Italian Sweet Wild Berry, 16 Fl Oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking