Is Whole Foods Market™ Gluten Free Shmoo Cake, 20 oz Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- a milk derivative
- cream of tarta
- sodium caseinate
- 1% skim milk
- heavy cream
- butter
- milk
- cream
a milk derivative
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Egg Whites (Egg Whites, Water, Guar Gum, Sodium Citrate, Triethyl Citrate), Caramel (Cream (Milk), Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Butter (Cream, Salt), Vanilla, Sea Salt), Whipped Topping (Water, Palm Kernel Oil, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Coconut Oil, Sodium Caseinate (A Milk Derivative), Dextrose, Gum Arabic, Carbohydrate Gum, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor, Rice Extract, Colored With Beta Carotene), Heavy Cream (Heavy Cream: Contains Less Than 1% Skim Milk, Carrageenan, Polysorbate 80, Mono & Diglycerides), Egg Yolks (Egg Yolks, Sugar), Pecan Meal, Rice Flour, Pecans, Potato Starch, Tapioca Starch, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Cornstarch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Vanilla, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Cream Of Tarta
Check Whole Foods Market™ Gluten Free Shmoo Cake, 20 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Whole Foods Market™ Gluten Free Shmoo Cake, 20 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Whole Foods Market™ Gluten Free Shmoo Cake, 20 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Loaf


