Is Whole Foods Market™ Gluten Free Shmoo Cake, 20 oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- a milk derivative
- cream of tarta
- sodium caseinate
- 1% skim milk
- egg yolks
- heavy cream
- milk
- cream
- natural flavor
- dextrose
- xanthan gum
- monocalcium phosphate
- +4 more
a milk derivative
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+12 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Egg Whites (Egg Whites, Water, Guar Gum, Sodium Citrate, Triethyl Citrate), Caramel (Cream (Milk), Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Butter (Cream, Salt), Vanilla, Sea Salt), Whipped Topping (Water, Palm Kernel Oil, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Coconut Oil, Sodium Caseinate (A Milk Derivative), Dextrose, Gum Arabic, Carbohydrate Gum, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor, Rice Extract, Colored With Beta Carotene), Heavy Cream (Heavy Cream: Contains Less Than 1% Skim Milk, Carrageenan, Polysorbate 80, Mono & Diglycerides), Egg Yolks (Egg Yolks, Sugar), Pecan Meal, Rice Flour, Pecans, Potato Starch, Tapioca Starch, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Cornstarch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Vanilla, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Cream Of Tarta
Check Whole Foods Market™ Gluten Free Shmoo Cake, 20 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Whole Foods Market™ Gluten Free Shmoo Cake, 20 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Whole Foods Market™ Gluten Free Shmoo Cake, 20 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Loaf


