Is Whole Foods Market™ Gluten Free Shmoo Cake, 20 oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- dextrose
- mono & diglycerides
- monocalcium phosphate
- +1 more
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Egg Whites (Egg Whites, Water, Guar Gum, Sodium Citrate, Triethyl Citrate), Caramel (Cream (Milk), Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Butter (Cream, Salt), Vanilla, Sea Salt), Whipped Topping (Water, Palm Kernel Oil, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Coconut Oil, Sodium Caseinate (A Milk Derivative), Dextrose, Gum Arabic, Carbohydrate Gum, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor, Rice Extract, Colored With Beta Carotene), Heavy Cream (Heavy Cream: Contains Less Than 1% Skim Milk, Carrageenan, Polysorbate 80, Mono & Diglycerides), Egg Yolks (Egg Yolks, Sugar), Pecan Meal, Rice Flour, Pecans, Potato Starch, Tapioca Starch, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Cornstarch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Vanilla, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Cream Of Tarta
Check Whole Foods Market™ Gluten Free Shmoo Cake, 20 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Whole Foods Market™ Gluten Free Shmoo Cake, 20 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Whole Foods Market™ Gluten Free Shmoo Cake, 20 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Loaf


