Is WHOLE FOODS MARKET, HOME BAKED PIZZA Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • organic wheat flour
  • product will have dusting of semolina

organic wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

product will have dusting of semolina

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PIZZA DOUGH (ORGANIC WHEAT FLOUR, PURIFIED WATER, ORGANIC CANOLA OIL, SALT, ORGANIC DEXTROSE, DRY ACTIVE YEAST, PRODUCT WILL HAVE DUSTING OF SEMOLINA), MOZZARELLA CHEESE [LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA ENZYMES), AND ANTICAKING AGENT], GROUND PEELED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, CRUSHED TOMATOES, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID), CRUSHED TOMATOES (FRESH VINE-RIPENED CALIFORNIA CRUSHED TOMATOES, SALT, CITRIC ACID), SEA SALT, BASIL, PEPPER, GARLIC.

Check WHOLE FOODS MARKET, HOME BAKED PIZZA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Unknown · Whole

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
CrunchyGooey
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnacking