Is Whole Foods Market, Ice Cream Bars White Chocolate Peppermint Organic, 9 Ounce Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • organic natural flavor
  • organic rice syrup

organic natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC PASTEURIZED MILK, ORGANIC WHITE CHOCOLATE COATING (ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER, ORGANIC EXPELLER PRESSED PALM KERNEL OIL, ORGANIC MILK POWDER, ORGANIC NATURAL FLAVOR, ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER]), ORGANIC PASTEURIZED CREAM, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC PEPPERMINT FLAKES (ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC RICE SYRUP, ORGANIC COCONUT OIL, ORGANIC POWDERED SUGAR [ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC TAPIOCA STARCH], ORGANIC PEPPERMINT OIL, ORGANIC RED BEET JUICE CONCENTRATE [COLOR], ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER]), ORGANIC SUGARED EGG YOLKS (ORGANIC EGG YOLKS, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR), ORGANIC RED BEET JUICE CONCENTRATE (COLOR), ORGANIC PEPPERMINT OIL, ORGANIC GUAR GUM, ORGANIC LOCUST BEAN GUM.

Check Whole Foods Market, Ice Cream Bars White Chocolate Peppermint Organic, 9 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Whole Foods Market, Ice Cream Bars White Chocolate Peppermint Organic, 9 Ounce is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
MintySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go