Is WHOLE FOODS MARKET, MULTIGRAIN DELI THINS Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides
  • enzymes
  • riboflavin

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, UNBLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), BROWN SUGAR, MODIFIED WHEAT STARCH, YEAST, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, SUGARCANE FIBER CULTURED WHEAT FLOUR (FOR ADDED FRESHNESS), OAT FIBER, ROLLED OATS. CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: WHOLE RYE, CORN MEAL, SALT, TRITICALE, BROWN RICE BARLEY, SPELT, FLAX SEEDS, MILLET, BULGUR, AMARANTH, BUCKWHEAT, SOYBEAN OIL, VEGETABLE MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, ENZYMES.

Check WHOLE FOODS MARKET, MULTIGRAIN DELI THINS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Slice

Flavor
SweetNeutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingBreakfast