Is WHOLE FOODS MARKET, NEW ENGLAND CLAM CHOWDER Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat syrup
- wheat flour
- wheat
- natural smoke flavors
wheat syrup
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CLAM JUICE (SHELLFISH, SALT), POTATOES, HEAVY CREAM (PASTEURIZED CREAM), MILK, ONIONS, CLAMS (SHELLFISH), WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), UNSALTED BUTTER, UNCURED BACON (PORK, BROWN SUGAR, SEA SALT, SODIUM LACTATE, CELERY POWDER, LACTIC STARTER CULTURE), CANOLA OIL, VINEGAR, TAMARI (WHEAT, SOYBEANS), MOLASSES, WHEAT SYRUP, TAMARIND, GINGER ROOT, LEMON JUICE, GARLIC, XANTHAN GUM, SHIITAKE MUSHROOMS, CITRUS EXTRACTS, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVORS), HOT SAUCE (PEPPERS, VINEGAR), LEMON JUICE, BLACK PEPPER, BAY LEAVES, CITRIC ACID.
Check WHOLE FOODS MARKET, NEW ENGLAND CLAM CHOWDER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WHOLE FOODS MARKET, NEW ENGLAND CLAM CHOWDER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Farmer's Market Foods Organic Pumpkin Purée, 15 oz
Progresso Rich & Hearty New England Clam Chowder Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 18.5 oz.
Progresso Traditional New England Clam Chowder Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 18.5 oz.
Campbell's® Chunky™ New England Clam Chowder Soup 18.8 Oz
365 by Whole Foods Market, Organic Pure 100% Grade A Maple Syrup, Dark Color Robust Taste, 12 Fl Oz (Packaging May Vary)
About this product
Soup · Can


