Is WHOLE FOODS MARKET, NUTRIENT ENHANCED + VITAMIN D WATER BEVERAGE, SWEET ORANGE, SWEET ORANGE Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • ergocalciferol
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • vitamin b12
  • calcium chloride
  • +4 more

ergocalciferol

Dietitian note

Cholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

REVERSE OSMOSIS WATER, ORGANIC ORANGE EXTRACT AND OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, TRICALCIUM CITRATE, MONK FRUIT EXTRACT, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), BETA CAROTENE AND APOCAROTENAL (FOR COLOR), ORGANIC STEVIA EXTRACT (STEVIA REBAUDIANA LEAF), NIACINAMIDE (VITAMIN B3), DL-ALPHA-TOCOPHERYL ACETATE (VITAMIN E), CALCIUM D-PANTOTHENATE (VITAMIN B5), POTASSIUM BICARBONATE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, MONOPOTASSIUM PHOSPHOTE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIEDE (VITAMIN B6), VITAMIN A PALMITATE, FOLIC ACID, CYANOCOBALAMIN (VITAMIN B12), ERGOCALCIFEROL (VITAMIN D2).

Check WHOLE FOODS MARKET, NUTRIENT ENHANCED + VITAMIN D WATER BEVERAGE, SWEET ORANGE, SWEET ORANGE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
CitrusFruitySweet
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go