Is WHOLE FOODS MARKET, ORGANIC MINESTRONE SOUP Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • organic whole wheat pasta
  • organic stone ground whole wheat flour water

organic whole wheat pasta

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC DICED TOMATOES (ORGANIC TOMATOES ORGANIC TOMATO JUICE, SEA SALT NATURALLY DERIVED CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), ORGANIC WHOLE WHEAT PASTA (ORGANIC STONE GROUND WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR WATER), ORGANIC YELLOW ONIONS, ORGANIC GARBANZO BEANS (ORGANIC CHICKPEAS, WATER, SEA SALT), ORGANIC DARK RED KIDNEY BEANS (ORGANIC DARK RED KIDNEY BEANS, WATER, SEA SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), ORGANIC CABBAGE, ORGANIC CARROTS, ORGANIC CELERY, ORGANIC LEMON JUICE, SEA SALT, ORGANIC OLIVE OIL, ORGANIC ZUCCHHINI ORGANIC SPINACH, ORGANIC PARSLEY, ORGANIC GARLIC, ORGANIC CANOLA OIL, ORGANIC BASIL, ORGANIC OREGANO, ORGANIC ROSEMARY, ORGANIC THYME, ORGANIC CAYENNE PEPPER.

Check WHOLE FOODS MARKET, ORGANIC MINESTRONE SOUP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousAcidic
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupMeal Prep