Is Whole Paws, Dog Food Can Chicken Turkey Salmon, 13.2 Ounce Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 8 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • salmon
  • turkey
  • chicken liver
  • chicken broth
  • chicken
  • taurine
  • vitamin d3 supplement
  • vitamin b12 supplement
  • biotin
  • +4 more

salmon

Dietitian note

Salmon is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken, Chicken Broth, Potatoes, Chicken Liver, Turkey, Salmon, Pea Fiber, Dried Plain Beet Pulp, Pea Protein, Ground Flaxseed, Natural Flavor, Carrageenan, Pumpkin, Inulin, Potassium Chloride, Minerals (Zinc Proteinate, Iron Proteinate, Copper Proteinate, Manganese Proteinate, Sodium Selenite, Cobalt Proteinate, Potassium Iodide), Choline Chloride, Salt, Vitamins (Vitamin E Supplement, Thiamine Mononitrate, Niacin Supplement, D-calcium Pantothenate, Vitamin A Supplement, Riboflavin Supplement, Biotin, Vitamin B12 Supplement, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Vitamin D3 Supplement, Folic Acid), Taurine, Yucca Schidigera Extract, L-ascorbyl-2-polyphosphate (Source Of Ascorbic Acid)

Check Whole Paws, Dog Food Can Chicken Turkey Salmon, 13.2 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Whole Paws, Dog Food Can Chicken Turkey Salmon, 13.2 Ounce is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Unknown · Can

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
ChunkySoft