Is Whole & Simple Adobo Chicken Grain Bowl Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken
- cooked seasoned chicken breast with rib meat
chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COOKED SEASONED CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT (CHICKEN, WATER, POTATO STARCH, SEA SALT), COOKED BROWN RICE, COOKED PEARL BARLEY, WATER, TOMATOES (TOMATOES, SEA SALT, CITRIC ACID), PINTO BEANS (PINTO BEANS, WATER), SPINACH, KALE, ROASTED CORN, COOKED RED QUINOA, PUMPKIN SEED, TOMATO PASTE, CHIPOTLE PUREE (CHIPOTLE PEPPERS, TOMATO PUREE, VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, SUGAR, GARLIC, SOYBEAN OIL, CITRIC ACID), POBLANO PEPPER, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), HONEY, SEA SALT, CORN STARCH, CANOLA OIL. CONTAINS: SOY, MILK.
Check Whole & Simple Adobo Chicken Grain Bowl against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Whole & Simple Adobo Chicken Grain Bowl in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Kind Healthy Grains Clusters Whole Grain Gluten Free Peanut Butter -- 11 oz
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
About this product
Poultry · Frozen


