Is Whole & Simple Penne With Kale & Cheese Sauce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • parmesan cheese
  • milk
  • concentrated milk protein powder
  • pasteurized milk
  • pasteurized milk whey
  • ricotta cheese
  • pasteurized cream
  • enzymes

parmesan cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Precooked Penne Pasta (durum Wheat Semolina, Water, Salt), Water, Pasteurized Cream, Ricotta Cheese (pasteurized Milk Whey, Pasteurized Cream, Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Citric Acid [e330 Acidity Regulator]), Kale, Concentrated Milk Protein Powder, Parmesan Cheese (milk, Salt, Enzymes), Sunflower Oil, Cornstarch, Salt, Garlic. Contains Milk and Wheat. It may also contain Soy.

Check Whole & Simple Penne With Kale & Cheese Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch