Is WHOLE WHEAT TORTILLAS, LIGHT Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- whole wheat flour
- wheat gluten
- contains 2% or less of each of: wheat protein isolate
- wheat protein isolate
whole wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, CELLULOSE FIBER, WHEAT GLUTEN, PALM FRUIT OIL, HONEY, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF: WHEAT PROTEIN ISOLATE (WHEAT GLUTEN, LACTIC ACID), SEA SALT, NON-ALUMINUM BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, YEAST, CITRIC ACID, TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS (SORBIC ACID, CALCIUM PROPIONATE).
Check WHOLE WHEAT TORTILLAS, LIGHT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WHOLE WHEAT TORTILLAS, LIGHT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
WHOLE WHEAT TORTILLAS, LIGHT is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Sheet


