Is Wholesome Organic Natural Delish Fish Gummy Candies Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Cane Sugar*, Organic Tapioca Syrup, Organic Agave Powder (Organic Agave, Organic Corn Maltodextrin), Organic Tapioca Starch, Organic Tapioca Dextrose, Corn Starch, Organic Apple Juice Concentrate, Contains 1% or Less of: Natural Raspberry Flavor, Citric Acid, Organic Sunflower Oil, Sodium Citrate, Colored With Extract (Organic Black Carrot), Organic Carnauba Wax. *Fair Trade Certified Tm by Fair Trade USA 99% Fair Trade Certified Tm Ingredients

Check Wholesome Organic Natural Delish Fish Gummy Candies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Wholesome Organic Natural Delish Fish Gummy Candies is available at 4 retailers

Giant EagleUnited SupermarketsCentral MarketAmazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go