Is Wicked Kitchen Brownie Bliss Dessert Serves 6 Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • di-glycerides of fatty acids
  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
  • dextrose

di-glycerides of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (also called e470, capryl, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources and may contain alpha-gal when derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Coconut Milk (29%) [Coconut, Water], Water, Brownie Cubes (17%) [Sugar, Wheat Flour, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Mass, Salt, Soya Bean, Raising Agent (Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins)], Dark Chocolate (14%) [Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Sugar, Invert Sugar Syrup, Palm Oil, Dextrose, Rapeseed Oil, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Cornflour, Coconut Oil, Gelling Agent (Pectin), Chicory Fibre, Cocoa Nib, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Polysorbate 60), Yellow Lentil Protein, Thickener (Locust Bean Gum), Modified Potato Starch, Stabilisers (Methyl Cellulose, Xanthan Gum), Flavouring, Acidity Regulators (Trisodium Citrate, Sodium Hydroxide, Potassium Hydroxide), Colour (Carotenes), Salt.

Check Wicked Kitchen Brownie Bliss Dessert Serves 6 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Wicked Kitchen Brownie Bliss Dessert Serves 6 is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Snack · Cube, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoMeal Prep