Is Wicked Kitchen Chocolate Orange Slices 5 Pack Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium sulphate
  • xanthan gum
  • di-glycerides of fatty acids
  • sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
  • +2 more

calcium sulphate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Sugar, Potato Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Candied Orange Peel (5%)(Orange Peel, Sugar, Fructose-Glucose Syrup, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)), Broad Bean Flour, Humectant (Glycerol), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder (4.5%), Palm Oil, Invert Sugar Syrup, Coconut Oil, Raising Agents (Potassium Bicarbonate, Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Emulsifiers (Sodium Stearoyl-2-Lactylate, Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids), Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Flavouring, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Carrier ND (Calcium Sulphate).

Check Wicked Kitchen Chocolate Orange Slices 5 Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Wicked Kitchen Chocolate Orange Slices 5 Pack is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Candy · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateyCitrusSweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking