Is Wild Huckleberry Mountain Munch Popcorn Mix 10 oz bag Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat milk
  • cultured whey
  • nonfat milk powder
  • riboflavin
  • lecithin
  • lactic acid
  • yogurt powder
  • +2 more

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Caramel Popcorn Brown Sugar, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Popcorn, Butter, Baking Soda, Salt, Vegetable, Soybean Oil, Soy Lecithin, Wild Huckleberry Popcorn Corn Syrup, Palm Oil, Artificial Huckleberry Flavor, Red 40, Blue 1, Citric Acid, Soy Lecithin, Yogurt Pretzel Bites Yogurt Coating (Sugar, Rspo Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel Oil), Nonfat Milk Powder, Yogurt Powder (Cultured Whey And Nonfat Milk), Lactic Acid, Lecithin (Soy), Artificial Color And Vanillin), Pretzel Balls Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (May Contain One Or More Of The Following: Corn, Canola, Soybean), Malt, Sodium Bicarbonate, Yeast, Confectioner's Glaze

Check Wild Huckleberry Mountain Munch Popcorn Mix 10 oz bag against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Wild Huckleberry Mountain Munch Popcorn Mix 10 oz bag is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetFruityButtery
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go