Is WILD MEXICAN SHRIMP RAVIOLI Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wild mexican shrimp ravioli: durum flour
  • durum flour
  • bleached wheat flour
  • yeast extract
  • modified food starch
  • natural flavor

wild mexican shrimp ravioli: durum flour

Dietitian note

Durum wheat, also called pasta wheat, is used to make a variety of pasta and cereal products. Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WILD MEXICAN SHRIMP RAVIOLI: DURUM FLOUR (DURUM FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, WILD CAUGHT MEXICAN SHRIMP, RICOTTA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED WHEY, PASTEURIZED MILK, VINEGAR, CARRAGEENAN), SHALLOT, PASTEURIZED EGG, WHITE WINE (WINE, SALT), CANOLA OIL, GARLIC, BREAD CRUMB (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, YEAST, SUGAR, SALT), BUTTER, SPICES, SALT, FRESH DRIED TOMATOES, SHRIMP BASE (COOKED SHRIMP AND NATURAL SHRIMP STOCK, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, WATER, CORN OIL, BUTTER, YEAST EXTRACT, DRIED POTATO, SUGAR, TOMATO PASTE, ONION POWDER, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA, SPICE), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR (CONTAINS MILK), LEMON PEEL (LEMON PEEL, WATER, CITRIC ACID), SEASONING (SALT, SPICES [INCLUDING MUSTARD], PAPRIKA), LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, BETA CAROTENE, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, GARLIC BUTTER SAUCE: WATER, HALF AND HALF (MILK, CREAM), WHITE WINE (WINE, SALT), GARLIC, CANOLA OIL, BUTTER, NATURAL FLAVOR (CONTAINS MILK), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, SPICES, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, XANTHAN GUM, DEHYDRATED ONION, BETA CAROTENE.

Check WILD MEXICAN SHRIMP RAVIOLI against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Pasta · Sheet, Piece

Flavor
GarlickySavoryButteryRich
Texture
CreamySoftTender
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch