Is WILD MUSHROOM AUTHENTIC ITALIAN ARBORIO RICE WITH SEASONED MUSHROOMS RISOTTO, WILD MUSHROOM Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey powder
- milk
- sodium caseinate
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized milk
- cheese blend
- pasteurized process cheese food powder
- natural flavor
- enzymes
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ARBORIO RICE, PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE FOOD POWDER (CHEESE BLEND [PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES], WHEY POWDER, SALT, SODIUM CITRATE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE), WHEY POWDER, SUNFLOWER OIL POWDER (SUNFLOWER OIL, GLUCOSE SYRUP, SODIUM CASEINATE, SILICON DIOXIDE [ANTI-CAKING]), BUTTON MUSHROOMS, NATURAL FLAVOR, ONION POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT POWDER, SALT, WILD MUSHROOMS, WILD MUSHROOM POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, CHIVE, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY.
Check WILD MUSHROOM AUTHENTIC ITALIAN ARBORIO RICE WITH SEASONED MUSHROOMS RISOTTO, WILD MUSHROOM against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WILD MUSHROOM AUTHENTIC ITALIAN ARBORIO RICE WITH SEASONED MUSHROOMS RISOTTO, WILD MUSHROOM in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
SUPREME WITH MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES, MUSHROOMS & BELL PEPPERS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, SUPREME
Ben's Original Ready Rice Long Grain and Wild With Herbs and Seasonings
GLUTEN FREE ITALIAN STYLE SEASONED CRUMBS WITH PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE, ITALIAN STYLE SEASONED
Buffalo Wild Wings Parmesan Garlic With Italian Herbs Wing Sauce
YELLOW RICE LONG GRAIN RICE LIGHTLY SEASONED WITH BELL PEPPERS, ONIONS AND GARLIC, YELLOW RICE
Where to buy
WILD MUSHROOM AUTHENTIC ITALIAN ARBORIO RICE WITH SEASONED MUSHROOMS RISOTTO, WILD MUSHROOM is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Rice · Powder


