Is Wild red Pacific sockeye salmon Vegan?

Description
Firm, dense flesh offers a pronounced, briny flavor and substantial mouthfeel; flakes cleanly when cooked. Commonly grilled, pan-seared, baked or smoked for salads, tacos, pasta and simple weeknight dinners. Reviewers note consistent freshness and robust taste, praising texture while occasionally reporting variable portion sizes, bones, packaging issues and thawing concerns.
Why it's not vegan
- wild red sockeye salmon
wild red sockeye salmon
Dietitian noteSalmon is a type of fish. This ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Firm, dense flesh offers a pronounced, briny flavor and substantial mouthfeel; flakes cleanly when cooked. Commonly grilled, pan-seared, baked or smoked for salads, tacos, pasta and simple weeknight dinners. Reviewers note consistent freshness and robust taste, praising texture while occasionally reporting variable portion sizes, bones, packaging issues and thawing concerns.
Ingredients
Wild red sockeye salmon, Salt.
Check Wild red Pacific sockeye salmon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wild red Pacific sockeye salmon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Bobs Red Mill Baking Flour, 1 to 1 22 oz (1 lb 6 oz) 624 g
Bob’s Red Mill Old Fashioned Rolled Oats, Gluten Free, 32 oz, Case of 4
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Free Range Chicken Broth - 32oz
Where to buy
Wild red Pacific sockeye salmon is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Can


