Is Wild Salmon Jerky 1 oz. Stick - Original (6 Sticks) Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish
- wild salmon
- natural flavoring
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wild Salmon, Salt, Brown Sugar, Corn Syrup Solids, Natural Flavoring, Spices, Garlic Powder, Contains Fish
Check Wild Salmon Jerky 1 oz. Stick - Original (6 Sticks) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wild Salmon Jerky 1 oz. Stick - Original (6 Sticks) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
PAM Cooking Spray Canola Oil Blend Superior No Stick Original - 6 Oz
ORIGINAL GRASS FED BEEF SNACK STICKS, ORIGINAL
Ben's Original Ready Rice Long Grain and Wild With Herbs and Seasonings
ORIGINAL SLOW COOKED AND HARDWOOD SMOKED BEEF JERKY MEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL
Blue Bonnet Original Vegetable Oil Spread Sticks, 16 oz (4 Sticks)
Where to buy
Wild Salmon Jerky 1 oz. Stick - Original (6 Sticks) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Stick


