Is Wiley Wallaby Soft & Chewy Green Apple Flavored Licorice Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- enriched wheat flour
- wheat & soy
- modified food starch
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Corn Syrup, Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin, Riboflavin & Folic Acid), Water, Cane Syrup, Modified Food Starch (corn), Artificial Flavor, Palm Oil*, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Soy Mono & Diglycerides, Sodium Citrate, Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Yellow 5, Yellow 5 Lake, Blue 1 Lake, Salt, Titanium Dioxide. *contains A Trivial Amount Of Fat. Contains Wheat & Soy.
Check Wiley Wallaby Soft & Chewy Green Apple Flavored Licorice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wiley Wallaby Soft & Chewy Green Apple Flavored Licorice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Chocolate Chip Coconut, Box
Swedish Fish Fat Free Soft and Chewy Candy - 8oz
Sour Patch Kids Original Soft and Chewy Candy - 8oz Bag
Swedish Fish Fat Free Soft & Chewy Candy Theater Box
SOUR PATCH KIDS, SOFT & CHEWY CANDY, WATERMELON, WATERMELON
Where to buy
Wiley Wallaby Soft & Chewy Green Apple Flavored Licorice is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Stick, Strip


